skip navigation

Holiday Tournaments

2021-22

Marshall Thanksgiving Classic (Nov. 26-27)

All games at Red Baron Arena & Expo, Marshall
Friday, Nov. 26
Pine City 4, Waconia 3
Winona Cotter vs. Marshall, cancelled
Saturday, Nov. 27
Waconia 9, Winona Cotter 1
Marshall 3, Pine City 1

The Opener (Nov. 26-27)

All games at Bloomington Ice Garden, Bloomington
Friday, Nov. 26
Chaska 4, St. Thomas Academy 3
Eastview 7, Bloomington Jefferson 2
Saturday, Nov. 27
Chaska 3, Duluth East 1
St. Thomas Academy 4, Cretin-Derham Hall 3

SIMLEY Turkey Trot (Nov. 26-27)

All games at Veterans Memorial Community Center, Inver Grove Heights
Friday, Nov. 26
Semifinal: Park of Cottage Grove 7, Dodge County 3
Semifinal: Simley 10, Minnehaha Academy 0
Saturday, Nov. 27
Third place: Dodge County 3, Minnehaha Academy 1
Championship: Park of Cottage Grove 5, Simley 3

tonka Thanksgiving Preview (Nov. 26-27)

All games at Pagel Activity Center, Minnetonka
Friday, Nov. 26
Andover 4, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 0
Roseau 5, Minnetonka 2
Saturday, Nov. 27
Andover 4, Roseau 3
Minnetonka 5, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 1

Two Rivers Thanksgiving Tournament (Nov. 26-27)

All games at TRIA Rink, St. Paul
Friday, Nov. 26
Semifinal: St. Paul Highland Park 4, Red Wing 0
Semifinal: Two Rivers 11, Moose Lake 2
First Round: Little Falls 6, Orono 5
First Round: Mahtomedi 6, Monticello 0
Saturday, Nov. 27
Third Place: Red Wing 11, Moose Lake 1
Championship: St. Paul Highland Park 3, Two Rivers 1
Second Round: Mahtomedi 6, Orono 1
Second Round: Little Falls 5, Monticello 4

Wayzata Turkey Trot (Nov. 26-27)

All games at Plymouth Ice Center, Plymouth
Friday, Nov. 26
Semifinals: Edina 6, Maple Grove 5 OT
Semifinals: Wayzata 5, Moorhead 2
Saturday, Nov. 27
Third Place: Maple Grove 5, Moorhead 2
Championship: Edina 6, Wayzata 2

Woodbury Thanksgiving Tournament (Nov. 26-27)

All games at HealthEast Sports Center, Woodbury
Friday, Nov. 29
Semifinal: Champlin Park 5, Mankato East 3
Semifinal: Duluth Denfeld 7, Woodbury 6
Saturday, Nov. 30
Championship: Champlin Park 6, Duluth Denfeld 1
Third Place: Woodbury 5, Mankato East 2

Champions Cup (Dec. 3-4)

All games at St. Louis Park Rec Center, St. Louis Park
Friday, Dec. 3
Hill-Murray 4, Eden Prairie 1
Hermantown 6, Benilde-St. Margaret's 5
Saturday, Dec. 4
Benilde-St. Margaret's 3, Eden Prairie 2
Hermantown 4, Hill-Murray 1

EDINA HOLIDAY Classic (Dec. 16-18)

All games at Braemar Ice Arena, Edina
Thursday, Dec. 16
Eden Prairie 3, Elk River/Zimmerman 2 (OT)
Edina 5, Grand Rapids 1
Friday, Dec. 17
Grand Rapids 4, Eden Prairie 3 (OT)
Edina 1, Elk River/Zimmerman 0
Saturday, Dec. 18
Grand Rapids 6, Elk River/Zimmerman 3
Eden Prairie 6, Edina 2

HERB BROOkS HOLIDAY Classic - Gold (Dec. 27-29)

All games except championship at Super Rink (Rink 4), National Sports Center, Blaine. Championship at TRIA Rink, St. Paul
Monday, Dec. 27
Quarterfinals
Breck 3, Park of Cottage Grove 2
Academy of Holy Angels 8, Northfield 0
Minneapolis 3, Southwest Christian 0
Roseville vs. Mankato East, cancelled; Mankato East receives bye
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Consolation Semifinal: Park of Cottage Grove 5, Northfield 2
Consolation Semifinal: Southwest Christian/Richfield receives bye
Semifinal: Holy Angels 5, Breck 1
Semifinal: Minneapolis 3, Mankato East 0
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Seventh place: Northfield receives bye
Consolation championship: Park of Cottage Grove 3, Southwest Christian/Richfield 2 (OT)
Third place: Mankato East 4, Breck 3
Championship (at TRIA Rink, St. Paul): Holy Angels 4, Minneapolis 3 (OT)
Note: Roseville withdrew from tournament because of COVID-19 protocols.

HERB BROOkS HOLIDAY Classic - Silver (Dec. 27-29)

All games except championship at Super Rink (Rink 3), National Sports Center, Blaine. Championship at TRIA Rink, St. Paul
Monday, Dec. 27
Quarterfinals

St. Paul Academy 3, Princeton 2
Pine City 14, Winona Cotter 0
Simley 6, Northern Edge 1
Eau Claire North (Wis.) 13, Marshall 1
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Consolation semifinal: Princeton 10, Winona Cotter 3
Consolation semifinal: Northern Edge 7, Marshall 2
Semifinal: Pine City 3, St. Paul Academy 1
Semifinal: Eau Claire North, Wis. 3, Simley 1
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Seventh place: Marshall 9, Winona Cotter 0
Consolation championship: Northern Edge 6, Princeton 3
Third place: Simley 3, St. Paul Academy 1
Championship (at TRIA Rink, St. Paul): Eau Claire North, Wis. 4, Pine City 1

South St. Paul Premier (Dec. 27-29)

All games at Doug Woog Arena, South St. Paul
Monday, Dec. 27
Eagan 4, Farmington 2
Woodbury 8, Hopkins 3
Bloomington Jefferson 3, St. Paul Johnson 0
Hastings 10, South St. Paul 0
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Consolation semifinal: Hopkins 6, Farmington 1
Consolation semifinal: South St. Paul 3, St. Paul Johnson 1
Semifinal: Woodbury 5, Eagan 3
Semifinal: Hastings 5, Bloomington Jefferson 1
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Seventh place: Farmington vs. St. Paul Johnson, postponed
Consolation championship: Hopkins 2, South St. Paul 0
Third place: Bloomington Jefferson 5, Eagan 2
Championship: Hastings 6, Woodbury 1

Breckenridge/Wahpeton Holiday Classic (Dec. 28-29)

All games at Stern Sports Arena, Wahpeton, N.D.
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Worthington 7, Bagley/Fosston 5
Redwood Valley 3, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 1
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Bagley/Fosston 8, Redwood Valley 0
Worthington 8, Breckenridge/Wahpteton 0

MBA Storm HoLIDAY Classic (Dec. 28-29)

All games at Benson Civic Center, Benson
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Semifinal: Morris/Benson Area 7, Park Rapids 2
Semifinal: Mayville/Portland, N.D. 10, Prairie Centre 3
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Third Place: Prairie Centre 4, Park Rapids 3 (OT)
Championship: Mayville/Portland, N.D. 3, Morris/Benson Area 3 (OT)

THE B.I.G. TRADITION (Dec. 28-30)

All games at Bloomington Ice Garden, Bloomington
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Champlin Park 7, Centennial 4
Blake 6, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 2
Andover 3, Cretin-Derham Hall 1
Hill-Murray 7, Rosemount 3
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Blake 5, Champlin Park 3
Cretin-Derham Hall 3, Rosemount 1
Centennial 8, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 0
Andover 2, Hill-Murray 1 (OT)
Thursday, Dec. 30
Cretin-Derham Hall 7, Champlin Park 2
Hill-Murray 6, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 2
Centennial 6, Blake 1
Rosemount 3, Andover 2

Bill McGann Holiday Classic (Dec. 28-30)

St. Luke's Sports and Event Center, Proctor and Mars Lakeview Arena, Duluth
Tuesday, Dec. 28
At St. Luke's Sports and Event Center, Proctor
North Shore 4, Moose Lake 2
Mora/Milaca 8, Ely 1
Proctor 6, Somerset, Wis. 3
At Mars Lakeview Arena, Duluth
Minnehaha Academy 3, Milwaukee University School, Wis. 1 
Duluth Marshall 7, Red Lake Falls 1
Wednesday, Dec. 29
At St. Luke's Sports and Event Center, Proctor
North Shore 2, Ely 1
Somerset, Wis. 10, Moose Lake 2
Mora/Milaca 9, Minnehaha Academy 2
Proctor 4, Red Lake Falls 2
At Mars Lakeview Arena, Duluth
Milwaukee University School, Wis. 2, Duluth Marshall 0
Thursday, Dec. 30
At St. Luke's Sports and Event Center, Proctor
Somerset, Wis. 6, North Shore 3
Red Lake Falls 13, Moose Lake 2
Proctor 6, Minnehaha Academy 1
At Mars Lakeview Arena, Duluth
University School, Wis. 10, Ely 0
Mora/Milaca 4, Duluth Marshall 0

Fergus Falls Holiday Classic (Dec. 28-30)

All games at Fergus Falls Community Arena, Fergus Falls
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Detroit Lakes 5, Kittson County Central 3
Fergus Falls 7, New Ulm 2
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Detroit Lakes 3, New Ulm 2
Fergus Falls 8, Kittson County Central 4
Thursday, Dec. 30
New Ulm 4, Kittson County Central 0
Detroit Lakes 6, Fergus Falls 3

Granite City Classic Showcase (Dec. 28-30)

All games at Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Sartell-St. Stephen 3, Monticello 2
Providence Academy 9, Sauk Rapids-Rice 2
St. Cloud Cathedral 2, River Lakes 1
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 3, St. Cloud 2
Wednesday, Dec. 29
St. Cloud Cathedral 4, Sauk Rapids-Rice 0
Providence Academy 3, St. Cloud 2
Sartell-St. Stephen 7, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 4
Monticello 3, River Lakes 2
Thursday, Dec. 30
Providence Academy 5, Sartell-St. Stephen 4
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 5, River Lakes 2
Sauk Rapids-Rice 3, Monticello 1
St. Cloud Cathedral 3, St. Cloud 0

HERITAGE Holiday Classic (Dec. 28-30)

All games at Heritage Sports Center, Duluth
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Apple Valley 7, Irondale 1
Anoka 5, Mankato West 2
Owatonna 4, Burnsville 2
Duluth Denfeld 7, Spring Lake Park 1
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Consolation semifinal: Irondale 7, Mankato West 2
Consolation semifinal: Spring Lake Park 5, Burnsville 4
Semifinal: Anoka 3, Apple Valley 0
Semifinal: Duluth Denfeld 7, Owatonna 0
Thursday, Dec. 30
Seventh place: Mankato West 3, Burnsville 1
Consolation championship: Spring Lake Park 3, Irondale 1
Third place: Apple Valley 3, Owatonna 1
Championship: Duluth Denfeld 8, Anoka 0

Hockey for Life Classic (Dec. 28-30)

All games at Dakotah! Ice Center, Prior Lake
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Totino-Grace 1, Chaska 0 (OT)
Lakeville North 5, Prior Lake 4
St. Thomas Academy 5, Eden Prairie 1
Moorhead 2, Edina 1
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Lakeville North 5, Totino-Grace 2
Moorhead 5, St. Thomas Academy 4 (OT)
Eden Prairie 4, Chaska 1
Edina 6, Prior Lake 2
Thursday, Dec. 30
Eden Prairie 3, Totino-Grace 2
Moorhead 4, Prior Lake 2
St. Thomas Academy 4, Edina 1
Lakeville North 5, Chaska 3

LITTLe FALLS HOLIDAY Classic (Dec. 28-30)

All games at Exchange Arena, Little Falls
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Wadena-Deer Creek 4, Windom 1
Little Falls 12, Northern Lakes 2
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Northern Lakes 4, Windom 3 (OT)
Little Falls 8, Wadena-Deer Creek 2
Thursday, Dec. 30
Wadena-Deer Creek 5, Northern Lakes 4
Little Falls 8, Windom 0

Rochester Kiwanis Hockey Festival - Blue (Dec. 28-30)

All games Graham Arena (Rink 4), Rochester
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Albert Lea 5, Bloomington Kennedy 1
Rochester Lourdes 2, Luverne 1
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Albert Lea 3, Luverne 2 (OT)
Bloomington Kennedy 7, Rochester Lourdes 0
Thursday, Dec. 30
Bloomington Kennedy 7, Luverne 2
Albert Lea 3, Rochester Lourdes 0

Rochester Kiwanis Hockey Festival - Gold (Dec. 28-30)

All games Graham Arena (Rink 1), Rochester
Tuesday, Dec. 28
New Richmond, Wis. 6, Rochester John Marshall 2
Dodge County 5, Rochester Century 3
Fargo South/Shanley, N.D. 3, Rochester Mayo 1
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Consolation: Rochester Century 8, Rochester John Marshall 2
Semifinal: Rochester Mayo 6, New Richmond, Wis. 2
Semifinal: Fargo South/Shanley, N.D. 6, Dodge County 1
Thursday, Dec. 30
Consolation Championship: Dodge County 3, Rochester John Marshall 1
Third Place: Rochester Century 6, New Richmond, Wis. 3
Championship: Rochester Mayo 6, Fargo South/Shanley, N.D. 4

Roseau Holiday Classic (Dec. 28-30)

All games at Roseau Memorial Arena, Roseau
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Mahtomedi 10, Minot, N.D. 2
Roseau 8, St. Louis Park 1
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Minot, N.D. 2, St. Louis Park 1 (OT)
Roseau 5, Mahtomedi 1
Thursday, Dec. 30
St. Louis Park 2, Mahtomedi 2 (OT)
Roseau 9, Minot, N.D. 0

Shakopee Holiday Tournament (Dec. 28-30)

All games at Shakopee Ice Arena, Shakopee
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Chanhassen 6, East Ridge 1
Shakopee 2, Tartan 1
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Chanhassen 4, Tartan 0
East Ridge 2, Shakopee 1
Thursday, Dec. 30
East Ridge 4, Tartan 3
Shakopee 3, Chanhassen 0

TRADITION IN the Park (Dec. 28-30)

All games at St. Louis Park Rec Center, St. Louis Park
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Benilde-St. Margaret's 5, Rogers 4 (OT)
Wayzata 7, Holy Family Catholic 1
Stillwater 5, St. Michael-Albertville 1
Maple Grove 3, Lakeville South 0
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Wayzata 4, St. Michael-Albertville 2
Rogers 2, Holy Family Catholic 0
Lakeville South 5, Stillwater 0
Benilde-St. Margaret's 3, Maple Grove 2
Thursday, Dec. 30
Lakeville South 4, Holy Family Catholic 3
Maple Grove 7, St. Michael-Albertville 2
Rogers 4, Wayzata 3
Benilde-St. Margaret's 2, Stillwater 1

Ralph Engelstad Hockey Classic (Dec. 29-30)

All games at Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Fargo North, N.D. 9, Crookston 1
Thief River Falls 4, Rock Ridge 1
Thursday, Dec. 30
Rock Ridge 9, Crookston 0
Fargo North, N.D. 2, Thief River Falls 1

HockeyTOWN HOLIDAY Classic (Dec. 29-31)

All games at The Gardens Arena, Warroad
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Warroad 12, Grafton/Park River, N.D. 0
Osseo 8, International Falls 4
Thursday, Dec. 30
Grafton/Park River, N.D. 4, International Falls 3 (OT)
Warroad 11, Osseo 0
Friday, Dec. 31
Grafton/Park River, N.D. 4, Osseo 2
Warroad 8, International Falls 1