skip navigation

'Tis the Tourney Season

By Loren Nelson, 12/26/21, 3:00PM CST

Share

Post-Christmas tournaments, 19 of them in all, begin six-day run on Monday


Roseau senior Max Strand shares the state lead with 18 goals. Photo by Loren Nelson, LegacyHockeyPhotography.com

The post-Christmas holiday tournament madness begins Monday and runs through Saturday, a six-day stretch of games brimming with excitement and intrigue.

There are 19 holiday tourneys in all being held around the state, from Rochester to Roseau and all points in between, including St. Cloud, Duluth, Proctor, Little Falls, Fergus Falls among the destinations. The tourneys come in all shapes and sizes, ranging from four-team, round-robin setups to eight-team bracketed, play-to-a-champion events.

While the tournament season offers an abundance of matchups between top-ranked teams, the best part of the six-day stretch are the meetings between teams that normally would never play each other. 

Games such as the Thursday matchup in Fergus Falls between Kittson County Central from the Northwest Conference and New Ulm from the Big South Conference. Fun fact: It’s a 390-mile drive from Hallock, home of Kittson Central, to New Ulm with Fergus Falls roughly in the middle.

No. 3-1A Mahtomedi heads north for the Roseau Holiday Classic, and the must-see game in that three-day, four-team event figures to be Wednesday’s matchup between No. 8-2A Roseau and the Zephyrs. Roseau features Max Strand, the state's goal-scoring leader (tied with two others with 18) while Mahtomedi counters with Ben Dardis, who is second in the state with a .957 save percentage. 

Listed below is the complete 2021 holiday tournament schedule.


Mahtomedi senior goaltender Ben Dardis ranks second in the state with a .957 save percentage. Photo by Loren Nelson, LegacyHockeyPhotography.com

More than 400 interviews
 

Hundreds of vintage photos
 

Chapter for every year
 

Top 10 Charts
 

Dozens of vignettes

Statistical Leaders

Tourney Time Teasers

  • O What a Relief

  • By David La Vaque 06/09/2020, 5:45pm CDT
  • Hill-Murray's Seamus Regan delighted father, brother by accomplishing what they couldn't
  • Read More
  • Danger Zone

  • By Loren Nelson 03/04/2020, 2:30pm CST
  • Goalies were once allowed to skate to opposite end — and did so at their own peril
  • Read More
  • The Heartbreak Kid

  • By David La Vaque 01/24/2020, 10:30am CST
  • Rob McClanahan and undefeated Mounds View dealt bitter state quarterfinal loss in 1976 by Steve Christoff and Richfield
  • Read More

Marshall Thanksgiving Classic (Nov. 26-27)

All games at Red Baron Arena & Expo, Marshall
Friday, Nov. 26
Pine City 4, Waconia 3
Winona Cotter vs. Marshall, cancelled
Saturday, Nov. 27
Waconia 9, Winona Cotter 1
Marshall 3, Pine City 1

The Opener (Nov. 26-27)

All games at Bloomington Ice Garden, Bloomington
Friday, Nov. 26
Chaska 4, St. Thomas Academy 3
Eastview 7, Bloomington Jefferson 2
Saturday, Nov. 27
Chaska 3, Duluth East 1
St. Thomas Academy 4, Cretin-Derham Hall 3

SIMLEY Turkey Trot (Nov. 26-27)

All games at Veterans Memorial Community Center, Inver Grove Heights
Friday, Nov. 26
Semifinal: Park of Cottage Grove 7, Dodge County 3
Semifinal: Simley 10, Minnehaha Academy 0
Saturday, Nov. 27
Third place: Dodge County 3, Minnehaha Academy 1
Championship: Park of Cottage Grove 5, Simley 3

tonka Thanksgiving Preview (Nov. 26-27)

All games at Pagel Activity Center, Minnetonka
Friday, Nov. 26
Andover 4, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 0
Roseau 5, Minnetonka 2
Saturday, Nov. 27
Andover 4, Roseau 3
Minnetonka 5, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 1

Two Rivers Thanksgiving Tournament (Nov. 26-27)

All games at TRIA Rink, St. Paul
Friday, Nov. 26
Semifinal: St. Paul Highland Park 4, Red Wing 0
Semifinal: Two Rivers 11, Moose Lake 2
First Round: Little Falls 6, Orono 5
First Round: Mahtomedi 6, Monticello 0
Saturday, Nov. 27
Third Place: Red Wing 11, Moose Lake 1
Championship: St. Paul Highland Park 3, Two Rivers 1
Second Round: Mahtomedi 6, Orono 1
Second Round: Little Falls 5, Monticello 4

Wayzata Turkey Trot (Nov. 26-27)

All games at Plymouth Ice Center, Plymouth
Friday, Nov. 26
Semifinals: Edina 6, Maple Grove 5 OT
Semifinals: Wayzata 5, Moorhead 2
Saturday, Nov. 27
Third Place: Maple Grove 5, Moorhead 2
Championship: Edina 6, Wayzata 2

Woodbury Thanksgiving Tournament (Nov. 26-27)

All games at HealthEast Sports Center, Woodbury
Friday, Nov. 29
Semifinal: Champlin Park 5, Mankato East 3
Semifinal: Duluth Denfeld 7, Woodbury 6
Saturday, Nov. 30
Championship: Champlin Park 6, Duluth Denfeld 1
Third Place: Woodbury 5, Mankato East 2

Champions Cup (Dec. 3-4)

All games at St. Louis Park Rec Center, St. Louis Park
Friday, Dec. 3
Hill-Murray 4, Eden Prairie 1
Hermantown 6, Benilde-St. Margaret's 5
Saturday, Dec. 4
Benilde-St. Margaret's 3, Eden Prairie 2
Hermantown 4, Hill-Murray 1

EDINA HOLIDAY Classic (Dec. 16-18)

All games at Braemar Ice Arena, Edina
Thursday, Dec. 16
Eden Prairie 3, Elk River/Zimmerman 2 (OT)
Edina 5, Grand Rapids 1
Friday, Dec. 17
Grand Rapids 4, Eden Prairie 3 (OT)
Edina 1, Elk River/Zimmerman 0
Saturday, Dec. 18
Grand Rapids 6, Elk River/Zimmerman 3
Eden Prairie 6, Edina 2

Fergus Falls Holiday Classic (Dec. 27-29)

All games at Fergus Falls Community Arena, Fergus Falls
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Kittson County Central vs. Detroit Lakes, 4 p.m.
New Ulm at Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Detroit Lakes vs. New Ulm, 12 p.m.
Kittson County Central at Fergus Falls, 4 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 30
Kittson County Central vs. New Ulm, 12 p.m.
Detroit Lakes at Fergus Falls, 4 p.m.

HERB BROOkS HOLIDAY Classic - Gold (Dec. 27-29)

All games except championship at Super Rink (Rink 4), National Sports Center, Blaine. Championship at TRIA Rink, St. Paul
Monday, Dec. 27
Quarterfinals
Park of Cottage Grove vs. Breck, 11 a.m.
Northfield vs. Academy of Holy Angels, 1:30 p.m.
Southwest Christian vs. Minneapolis, 4 p.m
Roseville vs. Mankato East, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Consolation Semifinal: 11 a.m.
Consolation Semifinal: 1:30 p.m.
Semifinal: 4 p.m.
Semifinal: 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Seventh place: 12:30 p.m.
Consolation championship: 3 p.m.
Third place: 5:30 p.m.
Championship (at TRIA Rink, St. Paul): 6:30 p.m.

HERB BROOkS HOLIDAY Classic - Silver (Dec. 27-29)

All games except championship at Super Rink (Rink 3), National Sports Center, Blaine. Championship at TRIA Rink, St. Paul
Monday, Dec. 27
Quarterfinals

St. Paul Academy vs. Princeton, 11:15 a.m.
Winona Cotter vs. Pine City, 1:45 p.m.
Northern Edge vs. Simley, 4:15 p.m.
Eau Claire North (Wis.) vs. Marshall, 6:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Consolation semifinal: 11:15 a.m.
Consolation semifinal: 1:45 p.m.
Semifinal: 4:15 p.m.
Semifinal: 6:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Seventh place: 1 p.m.
Consolation championship: 3:30 p.m.
Third place: 6 p.m.
Championship (at TRIA Rink, St. Paul): 4 p.m.

South St. Paul Premier (Dec. 27-29)

All games at Doug Woog Arena, South St. Paul
Monday, Dec. 27
Eagan vs. Farmington, 12 p.m.
Woodbury vs. Hopkins, 2 p.m.
St. Paul Johnson vs. Bloomington Jefferson, 4 p.m.
Hastings vs. South St. Paul, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Consolation semifinal: 12 p.m.
Consolation semifinal: 2 p.m.
Semifinal: 4 p.m.
Semifinal: 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Seventh place: 8 a.m.
Consolation championship: 10 a.m.
Third place: 12 p.m.
Championship: 2 p.m.

Breckenridge/Wahpeton Holiday Classic (Dec. 28-29)

All games at Stern Sports Arena, Wahpeton, N.D.
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Bagley/Fosston vs. Worthington, 5 p.m.
Redwood Valley vs. Breckenridge/Wahpeton, 7:15 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Bagley/Fosston vs. Redwood Valley, 1 p.m.
Worthington vs. Breckenridge/Wahpteton, 3:15 p.m.

MBA Storm HoLIDAY Classic (Dec. 28-29)

All games at Benson Civic Center, Benson
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Semifinal: Park Rapids vs. Morris/Benson Area, 4 p.m.
Semifinal: Prairie Centre vs. Mayville/Portland, N.D., 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Third Place: Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.
Championship: Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

THE B.I.G. TRADITION (Dec. 28-30)

All games at Bloomington Ice Garden, Bloomington
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Centennial vs. Champlin Park, 12 p.m.
Blake vs. Cloquet/Esko/Carlton, 2 p.m.
Andover vs. Cretin-Derham Hall, 5 p.m.
Rosemount vs. Hill-Murray, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Champlin Park vs. Blake, 12 p.m.
Cretin-Derham Hall vs. Rosemount, 2:30 p.m.
Centennial vs. Cloquet/Esko/Carlton, 5 p.m.
Andover vs. Hill-Murray, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 30
Champlin Park vs. Cretin-Derham Hall, 12 p.m.
Hill-Murray vs. Cloquet/Esko/Carlton, 2:30 p.m.
Blake vs. Centennial, 5 p.m.
Rosemount vs. Andover, 7:30 p.m.

Bill McGann Holiday Classic (Dec. 28-30)

St. Luke's Sports and Event Center, Proctor and Mars Lakeview Arena, Duluth
Tuesday, Dec. 28
At St. Luke's Sports and Event Center, Proctor
North Shore vs. Moose Lake, 11 am.
Ely vs. Mora/Milaca, 2 p.m.
Somerset, Wis. vs. Proctor, 5 p.m.
At Mars Lakeview Arena, Duluth
Minnehaha Academy vs. Milwaukee University School, Wis., 2:30 p.m. 
Red Lake Falls vs. Duluth Marshall, 5 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 29
At St. Luke's Sports and Event Center, Proctor
Ely vs. North Shore, 10 a.m.
Moose Lake vs. Somerset, Wis., 1 p.m.
Mora/Milaca vs. Minnehaha Academy, 4 p.m.
Red Lake Falls vs. Proctor, 7 p.m.
At Mars Lakeview Arena, Duluth
Milwaukee University School, Wis. vs. Duluth Marshall, 1 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 30
At St. Luke's Sports and Event Center, Proctor
Somerset, Wis. vs. North Shore, 10 a.m.
Moose Lake vs. Red Lake Falls, 1 p.m.
Minnehaha Academy vs. Proctor, 4 p.m.
At Mars Lakeview Arena, Duluth
Ely vs. Milwaukee University School, Wis. 1 p.m.
Mora/Milaca vs. Duluth Marshall, 3 p.m.

Granite City Classic Showcase (Dec. 28-30)

All games at Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Sartell-St. Stephen vs. Monticello, 11:30 a.m.
Providence Academy vs. Sauk Rapids-Rice, 1:45 p.m.
St. Cloud Cathedral vs. River Lakes, 5 p.m.
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs. St. Cloud, 7:15 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Sauk Rapids-Rice vs. St. Cloud Cathedral, 11:30 a.m.
Providence Academy vs. St. Cloud, 1:45 p.m.
Sartell-St. Stephen vs. Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato, 5 p.m.
Monticello vs. River Lakes, 7:15 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 30
Providence Academy vs. Sartell-St. Stephen, 11:30 a.m.
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs. River Lakes, 1:45 p.m.
Sauk Rapids-Rice vs. Monticello, 5 p.m.
St. Cloud Cathedral vs. St. Cloud, 7:15 p.m.

HERITAGE Holiday Classic (Dec. 28-30)

All games at Heritage Sports Center, Duluth
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Apple Valley vs. Irondale, 11:30 a.m.
Anoka vs. Mankato West, 2 p.m.
Burnsville vs. Owatonna, 4:30 p.m.
Spring Lake Park vs. Duluth Denfeld, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Consolation semifinal: 11:30 a.m.
Consolation semifinal: 2 p.m.
Semifinal: 4:30 p.m.
Semifinal: 7 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 30
Seventh place: 8 a.m.
Consolation championship: 10:30 a.m.
Third place: 1 p.m.
Championship: 3:30 p.m.

Hockey for Life Classic (Dec. 28-30)

All games at Dakotah! Ice Center, Prior Lake
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Totino-Grace vs. Chaska, 12 p.m.
Lakeville North vs. Prior Lake, 2:30 p.m.
St. Thomas Academy vs. Eden Prairie, 5 p.m.
Moorhead vs. Edina, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Lakeville North vs. Totino-Grace, 12 p.m.
St. Thomas Academy vs. Moorhead, 2:30 p.m.
Chaska vs. Eden Prairie, 5 p.m.
Edina vs. Prior Lake, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 30
Eden Prairie vs. Totino-Grace, 12 p.m.
Prior Lake vs. Moorhead, 2:30 p.m.
Edina vs. St. Thomas Academy, 5 p.m.
Chaska vs. Lakeville North, 7 p.m.

LITTLe FALLS HOLIDAY Classic (Dec. 28-30)

All games at Exchange Arena, Little Falls
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Windom vs. Wadena-Deer Creek, 5 p.m.
Northern Lakes vs. Little Falls, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Northern Lakes vs. Windom, 5 p.m.
Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Little Falls, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 30
Northern Lakes vs. Wadena-Deer Creek 3 p.m.
Windom vs. Little Falls, 5 p.m.

Rochester Kiwanis Hockey Festival - Blue (Dec. 28-30)

All games Graham Arena (Rink 4), Rochester
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Albert Lea vs. Bloomington Kennedy, 5:15 p.m.
Luverne vs. Rochester Lourdes, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Luverne vs. Albert Lea, 5 p.m.
Rochester Lourdes vs. Bloomington Kennedy, 7:15 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 30
Bloomington Kennedy vs. Luverne, 3:30 p.m.
Albert Lea vs. Rochester Lourdes, 5:45 p.m.

Rochester Kiwanis Hockey Festival - Gold (Dec. 28-30)

All games Graham Arena (Rink 1), Rochester
Tuesday, Dec. 28
New Richmond, Wis. vs. Rochester John Marshall, 3 p.m.
Dodge County vs. Rochester Century, 5:30 p.m.
Fargo South/Shanley, N.D. vs. Rochester Mayo, 7:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 29
TBA
Thursday, Dec. 30
TBA

Roseau Holiday Classic (Dec. 28-30)

All games at Roseau Memorial Arena, Roseau
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Minot (N.D.) vs. Mahtomedi, 4:30 p.m.
St. Louis Park vs. Roseau, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Minot (N.D.) vs. St. Louis Park, 4:30 p.m.
Mahtomedi vs. Roseau, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 30
St. Louis Park vs. Mahtomedi, 10 a.m.
Minot (N.D.) vs. Roseau, 12:30 p.m.

Shakopee Holiday Tournament (Dec. 28-30)

All games at Shakopee Ice Arena, Shakopee
Tuesday, Dec. 28
East Ridge vs. Chanhassen, 6 p.m.
Tartan vs. Shakopee, 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Chanhassen vs. Tartan, 6 p.m.
East Ridge vs. Shakopee, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 30
East Ridge vs. Tartan, 6 p.m.
Chanhassen vs. Shakopee, 8:30 p.m.

TRADITION IN the Park (Dec. 28-30)

All games at St. Louis Park Rec Center, St. Louis Park
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Rogers vs. Benilde-St. Margaret's, 12 p.m.
Wayzata vs. Holy Family Catholic, 2:30 p.m.
Stillwater vs. St. Michael-Albertville, 5 p.m.
Maple Grove vs. Lakeville South, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 29
St. Michael-Albertville vs. Wayzata, 12 p.m.
Rogers vs. Holy Family Catholic, 2:30 p.m.
Lakeville South vs. Stillwater, 5 p.m.
Maple Grove vs. Benilde-St. Margaret's, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 30
Lakeville South vs. Holy Family Catholic, 12 p.m.
St. Michael-Albertville vs. Maple Grove 2:30 p.m.
Wayzata vs. Rogers, 5 p.m.
Stillwater vs. Benilde-St. Margaret's, 7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Hockey Classic (Dec. 29-30)

All games at Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Crookston vs. Fargo North (N.D.), 5 p.m.
Rock Ridge vs. Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 30
Crookston vs. Rock Ridge, 1:30 p.m.
Fargo North (N.D.) vs. Thief River Falls, 3:30 p.m.

HockeyTOWN HOLIDAY Classic (Dec. 29-31)

All games at The Gardens Arena, Warroad
Thursday, Dec. 29
Grafton/Park River (N.D.) vs. Warroad, 5 p.m.
Osseo vs. International Falls, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 30
Grafton/Park River (N.D.) vs. International Falls, 5 p.m.
Osseo vs. Warroad, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 31
Grafton (N.D.) vs. Osseo, 11 a.m.
Warroad vs. International Falls, 1:30 p.m.